1. Health
Send to a Friend via Email

Discuss in my forum

Confirmatory Test - Double Checking Test Results

By

Updated April 12, 2014

Written or reviewed by a board-certified physician. See About.com's Medical Review Board.

Definition: Diagnostic testing isn't perfect. It is effectively impossible to design a diagnostic test that perfectly identifies both those people who have a disease and those people who don't. This is why diagnostic testing regimens often involve multiple tests -- where an initial test result is not considered accurate until it has been double-checked by a confirmatory test.

In general, when it is important to not cause false positive test results -- such as when testing for highly stigmatized conditions such as HIV -- initial testing is designed to definitively identify people who do not have a disease. The second round of confirmatory testing is then performed to check whether the people who initially tested positive actually are.

Designing a test regimen in this way allows the confirmatory test, which is often more expensive than the initial test, to be run only on a high prevalence population, which improves the positive predictive value of the test. It also potentially allows doctors and scientists to save money without putting anyone at risk.

Also Known As: second round test, follow-up test

Examples: When doctors are testing for syphilis, they are supposed to initially test using a VDRL or other non-treponemal test and then use treponemal tests for follow-up. When financial considerations lead to this testing being done in the reverse order, it can lead to significant problems with false positives.

  1. About.com
  2. Health
  3. Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs)
  4. Glossary
  5. Glossary C-D
  6. Confirmatory Test - Double Checking Test Results

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.